Filipinos are required to get a visa prior to entry to the United States hence we always get inquiries on how to apply for US visa in the Philippines. Below is the most needed information, specifically for Non-Immigrant tourist B1/B2 visa category. Kindly note that this is valid as of writing, we will make necessary update as it comes.

First of, identify what type of visa you need and make sure you check out the US Embassy Consular section for the requirements. Below are the most common non-immigrant visas:

If you will be needing the B1/B2 visitor visa category or the Business/ Tourist Visitor Visa, take note that this is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2). The B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.

Applicants for B1/B2 Visitor visa should be able to demonstrate that the purpose of their trip to the U.S. is for a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment and that they plan to remain in the U.S. for a specific, limited period of time. They should also be able to show evidence of funds to cover their expenses while in the United States and that they have a residence outside the U.S., as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will ensure their return at the end of their visit.

To apply for a business/tourist visa, the following documents should be prepared:

  • A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States
  • One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph.
  • A receipt showing payment of US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, paid in local currency.

How to Apply

Step 1 Pay the visa application fee. You may pay over the counter thru BPI, but generate first your payment thru this link http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/pmisdepositslip.htm?amount=160&country=philippines . Make sure to get one deposit slip per applicant.

Step 2 Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form in this link https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ .

Step 3 Schedule your appointment on this web page. http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-visaapply.asp

You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:

  1. Your passport number
  2. Your MRV fee payment receipt number
  3. The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

Step 4 Visit the U.S. Embassy/Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. Bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one recent photograph, your current passport and all old passports. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

For more information and guidance, you may visit this link http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-typeb1b2.asp .

We hope we were able to help you on your journey in procuring a US visitor visa.